Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association
Official Site of the Elliot Lake Wildcats Junior A Hockey Club

Sunday afternoon game between Cochrane & Elliot Lake added to preseason schedule

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Thursday that an additional preseason game has been added to its exhibition schedule.

Sunday afternoon at 2 p.m., the Cochrane Crunch and Elliot Lake Wildcats will play a neutral site affair that will be held at the Regional Recreation Complex in Espanola.

This brings the total of exhibition games in 2019 involving NOJHL sides to 16.

NOJHL
2019 Preseason Schedule/Results (As of Aug. 29)
GM DATE VISITOR HOME TIME/RESULT VENUE
1 Wednesday, Aug. 21 Timmins Rock Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 4-1 Rock Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
2 Thursday, Aug. 22 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Cochrane Crunch 6-3 Gold Miners Jus Jordan Arena
3 Sunday, Aug. 25 Rayside-Balfour Canadians Powassan Voodoos 5-4 Voodoos Powassan Sportsplex
4 Tuesday, Aug. 27 Espanola Express French River Rapids 4-3 Express Noelville Arena
5 Tuesday, Aug. 27 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Abitibi-Temiscaming Gaillards 7-3 Gaillards Iamgoid Arena
6 Wednesday, Aug. 28 Pelham Panthers (GOJHL) Timmins Rock 3-2 Rock McIntyre Arena
7 Wednesday, Aug. 28 Hearst Lumberjacks Cochrane Crunch 6-0 Crunch Tim Horton Event Centre
8 Thursday, Aug. 29 Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds 12:30 p.m. John Rhodes Community Centre
9 Thursday, Aug. 29 Cochrane Crunch Hearst Lumberjacks 7 p.m. Claude Larose Arena
10 Thursday, Aug. 29 French River Rapids Espanola Express 7 p.m. Regional Recreation Complex
11 Thursday, Aug. 29 Elliot Lake Wildcats Blind River Beavers 7 p.m. Blind River Community Centre
12 Thursday, Aug. 29 Abitibi-Temiscaming Gaillards Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 7:30 p.m. Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
13 Friday, Aug. 30 Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds 6:30 p.m. John Rhodes Community Centre
14 Friday, Aug. 30 Powassan Voodoos Rayside-Balfour Canadians 7 p.m. Countryside Arena
15 Saturday, Aug. 31 Elliot Lake Wildcats Soo Eagles 3 p.m. GFL Memorial Gardens (Soo, Ont.)
16 Sunday, Sept. 1 Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats 2 p.m. Espanola Regional Recreation Complex
Dates/Times subject to change