Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

OFFICIAL SITE OF THE ELLIOT LAKE WILDCATS JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forward Oliver Smith (Rayside-Balfour Canadians), along with goaltenders Tyler Masternak (Timmins Rock) and Jonathan Lemaire (Elliot Lake Wildcats), have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Feb. 9.

OLIVER SMITH, (F) RAYSIDE-BALFOUR CANADIANS – Back-to-back three-point performances for the 16-year-old Smith helped lead the surging Canadians to two more triumphs during the time frame and aid in their current run that has seen them yet to lose in 2020 at a perfect 10-0.

The Sudbury product began by getting and goal and dishing out two assists in an overtime triumph in Elliot Lake before notching his second hat trick of the season Sunday, in a home ice victory over the Soo Thunderbirds.

Smith now boasts 10 multi-point performances in his initial campaign in the league and his 24 tallies see him sitting just one off the rookie lead in that department.

TYLER MASTERNAK, (G) TIMMINS ROCK – Part of the efforts produced by the 19-year-old Oshawa, Ont., native last week was setting a new NOJHL record for most shutouts in a season with seven.

Masternak accomplished that feat on Tuesday on the road as he blanked Kirkland Lake to establish the new league mark.

His week also saw him sport a 1.36 goals-against average along with a save percentage of .949 in three starts.

With two victories last week, Masternak, whose next appearance will be his 100th in the NOJHL, boasts an overall record of 60-28-4-2.

He is also well on pace to set personal single-season bests with his average and save mark.

JONATHAN LEMAIRE, (G) ELLIOT LAKE WILDCATS – In 133 minutes of game action last week, Lemaire was peppered with 120 shots against, with his contributions helping Elliot Lake go 1-1-1 in the time frame.

This included a pair 50-plus save performances in an overtime setback vs. the red-hot Rayside-Balfour Canadians and a road victory over the Soo Eagles.

The 17-year-old Lemaire, who hails from Gloucester, Ont., has faced a NOJHL-high 1,403 shots against so far this season and has had nine contests this season in which he has faced 50 or more attempt fired his way.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Stephen Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Gabinien Kioki, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Lucas Adams, (F) Blind River Beavers
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 3
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Shane Brancato, (G) Soo Eagles
Matthew Belanger, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 4
Parker Bowman, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mitchell Martin, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Landis Antonic, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Blake Vaca, (F) Soo Eagles
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 6
Nicholas DeGrazia, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Matais Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 7
Rahul Bola, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Tyler Savard, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 8
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Connor Taylor, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 9
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Spencer Silver, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Jackson Hjelle, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles
Chase Johnson, (G) French River Rapids

Week 11
Caleb Wood, (F) Soo Eagles
Jacob Kovacs, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Alex Cannon, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 12
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 13
Brady Maltais, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Seiji Martone, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Nathan Balkwill, (D) Blind River Beavers
Warner Young, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Benjamin Hatanaka, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 16
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mattias Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Josh Dickson, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 17
Nicholas Grandy, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Sebastian Woods, (G) French River Rapids
Sam Evola, (G) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 18
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Stewart Parnell, (F) Timmins Rock
Matthew Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 19
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Sam Evola, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 20
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Zachary Snow, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Dominic Boily, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 21
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Seiji Martone, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Lucas Branch, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 22
Oliver Smith, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Jonathan Lemaire, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats