Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

OFFICIAL SITE OF THE ELLIOT LAKE WILDCATS JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

NOJHL announces schedule for Elliot Lake – Rayside-Balfour West Division semifinal

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Tuesday, March 8, 2016

NOJHL announces schedule for Elliot Lake – Rayside-Balfour West Division semifinal

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Tuesday the game schedule for the upcoming West Division semifinal between the No. 2 seeded Elliot Lake Wildcats and the No. 3 Rayside-Balfour Canadians.

Every game in this best-of-seven set is slated to get underway at 7:30 p.m.

The series will commence on Thursday, March 17 with Game 1 at Elliot Lake’s Centennial Arena.

The match-up will then shift to Chelmsford Arena for Game 2 on Saturday, March 19.

Next up will be Game 3, which is scheduled for Monday, March 21.

Chelmsford will then be the site for Game 4 on Wednesday, March 23.

Should a Game 5 be necessary, it will go the following evening, March 24, in Elliot Lake.

Game 6, if required, will be played on Saturday, March 26 at Chelmsford Arena.

A Game 7, should the series go the maximum, is slotted for Tuesday, March 29 at Centennial Arena.

The other NOJHL West Division best-of-seven semifinal will feature the No. 1 seeded Soo Thunderbirds tangling with the divisional play-in series winner. That best-of-three quarter-final has the No. 4 Soo Eagles meeting the No. 5 Espanola Express beginning this Friday at Pullar Stadium in Sault Ste. Marie. Mich.

Other NOJHL postseason series schedules will be announced once finalized.

NOJHL Playoff Series F
West Division semifinal
No. 2 Elliot Lake Wildcats vs. No. 3 Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Best-of-seven series

Game 1: Thursday, March 17 @ Elliot Lake 7:30 p.m. (Centennial)
Game 2: Saturday, March 19 @ Rayside-Balfour 7:30 p.m. (Chelmsford)
Game 3: Monday, March 21 @ Elliot Lake 7:30 p.m. (Centennial)
Game 4: Wednesday, March 23 @ Rayside-Balfour 7:30 p.m. (Chelmsford)
Game 5*: Thursday, March 24 @ Elliot Lake 7:30 p.m. (Centennial)
Game 6*: Saturday, March 26 @ Rayside-Balfour 7:30 p.m. (Chelmsford)
Game 7*: Tuesday, March 29 @ Elliot Lake 7:30 p.m. (Centennial)
*-if necessary